China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Guyanese   -   China Embassy in Guyana
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Guyanese 8
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Guyanese

#1 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 1 Guyanese - Lowest Price $85

#2 Days Hotel Beijing New Exhibition Center
        - Rated by 1 Guyanese - Lowest Price $55

#3 Jovenstars Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Guyanese - Lowest Price $51

#4 Mercure Beijing Downtown
        - Rated by 1 Guyanese - Lowest Price $69

#5 Xi Di Wan Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Guyanese - Lowest Price $20

#6 Jinjiang Inn Beijing Tianqiao
        - Rated by 1 Guyanese - Lowest Price $39

#7 Jinan Zhuo Rui Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Guyanese - Lowest Price $236

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Guyanese

#1 Beijing
        - 4 Guyanese Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Guangzhou
        - 3 Guyanese Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#3 Jinan
        - 1 Guyanese Have Stayed in Jinan Hotels

Official Visa Information for Guyanese Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Guyanese
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Guyanese
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Guyanese
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Guyanese

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Guyana
    China Embassy Address in Guyana
    China Embassy Open Hours in Guyana
    China Embassy Phone Number in Guyana
    China Embassy Website in Guyana
    China Visa Application Forms for Guyanese
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Guyanese

L visa (for tourism or visiting relatives)

Required documents:

1. A valid passport. There must be spare blank visa pages in the passport. Pages for endorsements or amendments can not be used as a visa page. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months;

2. One completed Chinese visa application form signed by the applicant. Children's application form can be signed by their parents or guardians;

3. One recent passport photograph affixed to the visa application form. Life photos, copied photos and digital photos printed on the ordinary paper are not acceptable.

Additional documents:

1), Invitation letter from the relatives in China;

2), Tourist Arrangements;

3), Bank statement or other documents

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Guyanese

F visa (for business)

Required documents:

1. A valid passport. There must be spare blank visa pages in the passport. Pages for endorsements or amendments can not be used as a visa page. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months;

2. One completed Chinese visa application form signed by the applicant. Children's application form can be signed by their parents or guardians;

3. One recent passport photograph affixed to the visa application form. Life photos, copied photos and digital photos printed on the ordinary paper are not acceptable.

Additional documents:

1) Visa Notification Form issued by the relevant department of Chinese government or the government-authorized company,or invitation letters from the host company, meetings, exhibitions organizers in China;

2) Certificate of Business Registration or an introduction letter from applicant's Guyanese company;

3) Guyanese citizens may apply for a multiple-entry "F" visa if they have been granted "F" visa before;

4) Temporary foreign visitors with a valid Guyanese visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in Guyana can apply for Chinese visa. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide more documents and make a decision on whether to issue the visa case by case.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Guyanese

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

⑴ Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

⑵ Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

⑶ Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, and employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

⑷ Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed data and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Guyanese

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of P.R.China in the Cooperative Republic of Guyana

Address: Lot 2, Mandela Avenue, Botanic Gardens, Georgetown, Guyana

Website:http://gy.chineseembassy.org.

Office Hours: 9:30am-11:30am & 2:30pm-4:30pm on Tuesday and Friday.

Contact Tel: 592-2254297

http://gy.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/qz/P020140107140477912299.pdf

Back to Top